KenSAP Students

College Class of 2021

Ahmed Salat Birik
Duke University
Class of 2021
Home Village: Sarman
Wajir County
Felix Biwott
Williams College
Class of 2021
Home Village: Ngeria
Uasin Gishu County
Faith Chebet
Northwestern University
Class of 2021
Home Village: Kamonjil
Nandi County
Emmanuel Cheruiyot
Colby College
Class of 2021
Home Village: Sitatian
Bomet County
Faith Jepchumba
Cornell University
Class of 2021
Home Town: Nakuru
Nakuru County
Christopher Munene Kinyua
Harvard College
Class of 2021
Home Village: Changamwe
Mombasa County
Bethwel Kiplimo
Princeton University
Class of 2021
Home Village: Chemasis
Nakuru County
Kevin Koech
Wesleyan University
Class of 2021
Home Village: Katalel
Elgeyo-Marakwet County
Laura Koech
Yale College
Class of 2021
Home Village: Olenguruone
Nakuru County
Valary Kones
Brown University
Class of 2021
Home Villae: Chemonge
Bungoma County
Tito Yak Kuol
Harvard College
Class of 2021
Home Village: Bundir
Warrap State: South Sudan
Amos Krop Lomaisa
Middlebury College
Class of 2021
Home Village: Kasongwor
West Pokot County
Lily Muindi
Princeton University
Class of 2021
Home Town: Ruiru
Nairobi County
Felix Nyabuto
Dartmouth College
Class of 2021
Home Village: Getenga
Kisii County
Jolleen Imali Opula
Swarthmore College
Class of 2021
Home Village: Huruma
Bungoma County

College Class of 2020

Naima Amraan
Yale College
Class of 2020
Home village: Lamu,
Lamu County
Kevin Kipngetich Baliat
Vassar College
Class of 2020
Home village: Chebaun,
Uasin Gishu County
Sandra Chepkemboi Kibet
Northwestern University
Class of 2020
Home village: Poror,
Baringo County
Sylvia Jerop Kimwei
University of Pennsylvania
Class of 2020
Home village: Kapyemit,
Baringo County
Ronald Kipkoech
St. Lawrence University
Class of 2020
Home village: Chebitet,
Bomet County
Dennis Kiprotich Kiprono
University of Toronto
Class of 2020
Home village: Morop
Nakuru County
Billy Kimutai Koech
Harvard College
Class of 2020
Home village: Kapsoya
Uasin Gishu County
David Nelson Mugi
Harvard College
Class of 2020
Home village: Guango,
Kiambu County
David Kipkogei Ng’etich
Tufts University
Class of 2020
Home village: Orombee,
Trans-Nzoia County
Jimmy Otieno Ogada
Stanford University
Class of 2020
Home village: Malanga,
Siaya County
Lencer Aoko Ogutu
Princeton University
Class of 2020
Home village: Kanyarwanda,
Migori County
David Ochola Ouma
Dartmouth College
Class of 2020
Home village: Oyugis,
HomaBay County
Anne Jepkemei Ronoh
Middlebury College
Class of 2020
Home village: Chepkanga,
Uasin Gishu County
Cynthia Juma Welinga
Barnard College
Class of 2020
Home village: Butali,
Kakamega County
Victor Kiplangat Yegon
Lehigh University
Class of 2020
Home village: Chebole
Bomet County

College Class of 2019

Jasper Kipkemei Chumba
Lehigh University
Class of 2019
Home village: Barsombe,
Uasin Gishu County
Natalie Ruguru Karira
Columbia University
Class of 2019
Home village: Kapsoya,
Uasin Gishu County
Joyce Resian Kimojino
Princeton University
Class of 2019
Home village: Emarti,
Narok County
Risper Chemtai Kirui
Hamilton College
Class of 2019
Home village: Chesilyot,
Kericho County
Perpetual Chelagat Koech
Michigan State University
Class of 2019
Home village: Kapterik,
Elgeyo-Marakwet County
Jonathan Kibet Kosgei
Harvard College
Class of 2019
Home village: Chepkoiyo,
Uasin Gishu County
Patricia Chelagat Koskei
Kenyon College
Class of 2019
Home village: Kimwarer,
Elgeyo-Marakwet County
Peter Wekesa Kwoba
Wesleyan University
Class of 2019
Home village: Mitimoja, 
Kitale, Trans-Nzoia County
Gad Kibet Lotiolo
Middlebury College
Class of 2019
Home village: Sigor,
West Pokot County
Joseph Likhuva Okonda
Stanford University
Class of 2019
Home village: Ebusiekwe,
Vihiga County
Fridah Chepkurui Rotich
Davidson College
Class of 2019
Home village: Nandet,
Uasin Gishu County
Brian Kipkemboi Rutto
University of Pennslyvania
Class of 2019
Home village: Kesses
Uasin Gishu County
Resla Auma Wesonga
Yale College
Class of 2019
Home village: Soy,
Kakamega County

College Class of 2018

Audrey Chebet
Princeton University
Class of 2018
Home village: Chepkoilel
Uasin Gishu County
Maryanne Chege
Harvard College
Class of 2018
Home village: Langata
Nairobi County
Anthony Cherop
University of Toronto
Class of 2018
Home village: Torr
Baringo County
Claudia Kahindi
Wesleyan University
Class of 2018
Home village: Muhoni
Kilifi County
Benard Kibet
Colby College
Class of 2018
Home village: Muchukato
Baringo County
Faith Kipkemboi
McGill University
Class of 2018
Home village: Kapsemwo
Uasin Gishu County
Benard Kipkoech
Cornell University
Class of 2018
Home village: Ngoina
Kericho County
Elly Kipkogei
Cornell University
Class of 2018
Home village: Kapchilie
Nandi County
Philemon Kiptoo
Duke University
Class of 2018
Home village: Kaptebebego
Elgeyo-Marakwet County
Victor Kogo
Yale College
Class of 2018
Home village: Tebesonik, Nandi County
Kevin Lolochum
University of Toronto
Class of 2018
Home village: Yare
Samburu County
Victoria Mutai
Cornell University
Class of 2018
Home village: Kaptagat
Uasin Gishu County
Salash Nabaala
Harvard College
Class of 2018
Home village: Oloonkerin
Narok County
Osborn Ngimor
Bowdoin College
Class of 2018
Home village: Chepareria
West Pokot County
Faith Rotich
Dartmouth College
Class of 2018
Home village: Kapsokwony
Bungoma County

College Class of 2017

Yvonne Bungei
Williams College
Class of 2017
Home village: Kapseret, Uasin Gishu County
Samson Chelgut
Columbia University
Class of 2017
Home village: Koyorus, Baringo County
David Chelimo
Colby College
Class of 2017
Home village: Tuiyobei, Baringo County
Janeth Jepkogei
Tufts University
Class of 2017
Home village: Keregut, Wareng County
Cleophas Kalekem
Brandeis University
Class of 2017
Home village: Ortum, West Pokot County
Sharon Kipruto
MIT
Class of 2017
Home village: Tungo, Baringo County
Stephen Laboso
Cornell University
Class of 2017
Home village: Cheptil, Nandi County
Chemtai Langat
Brown University
Class of 2017
Home village: Chepng’aina, Bomet County
John Langat
Harvard College
Class of 2017
Home village: Ngata, Nakuru County
Fredrick Mandela
Brown University
Class of 2017
Home village: Mitume, Kitale, Trans Nzoia County
Kevin Manyara
Princeton University
Class of 2017
Home village: Nyamache, Kisii County
Charles Mulemi
Stanford University
Class of 2017
Home village: Musikoma, Bungoma County
Caryce Tirop
Amherst College
Class of 2017
Home village:
Leseru Uasin Gishu County

College Class of 2016

Naomi Chebet
Bryn Mawr College
Class of 2016
Home village: Kapsambacha, Nandi County
Mercy Cheptoo
Brown University
Class of 2016
Home village: Kapchepkoilel, Kericho County
Steve Kipruto Cheruiyot
Columbia University
Class of 2016
Home village: Masarian, Kericho County
Edna Jepleting Kemboi
Kenyon College
Class Of 2016
Home village: Sinonin, Uasin Gishu County
Alex Kiplimo Kigen
University of Pennsylvania, Wharton School
Class of 2016
Home village: Mosobecho, Nandi County
Leonard Kilekwang
Hamilton College
Class of 2016
Home village: Propoi, West Pokot County
Gilbert Kipkorir
Middlebury College
Class of 2016
Home village: Kapkitony, Elgeyo-Marakwet County
Robert Kipkemoi Langat
Pomona College
Class of 2016
Home village: Waldai, Nakuru County
Viona Shina Leboo
Harvard College '16
Digital Marketer, BlackRock Inc. New York
Home village: Oloitokitok, Kajiado County
Cynthia Jepkosgei Masai
Smith College
Class of 2016
Home village: Kerita, Uasin Gishu County
Javan Oluoch
Yale University
Class of 2016
Home village: Onyinjo, Kisumu County
Andrew Lparuni Sambu
Princeton University
Class of 2016
Home village: Maralal, Samburu County
Joan Jebet Yego
Bowdoin College
Class of 2016
Home village: Chemaluk, Elgeyo-Marakwet County

College Class of 2015

David Kimeli Bett
Yale College
Class of 2015
Home village: Timboroa, Uasin Gishu County
Winnie Jebet Biwott
Duke University
Class of 2015
Home village: Luibabii, Elgeyo-Marakwet County
Andrew Kipkorir Cheruiyot
Yale College
Class of 2015
Home village: Kipchimchim, Kericho County
Mercy Chesiror
Princeton University
Class of 2015
Home village: Iten, Elgeyo-Marakwet County
Faith Chematia Chuma
Brown University
Class of 2015
Home village: Chepkatet, Uasin Gishu County
Brian Kiptoo Kangogo
Brandeis University
Class of 2015
Home village: Karima, Uasin Gishu County
Damaris Waithera Kimani
Cornell University
Class of 2015
Home village: Londiani, Kericho County
Bernard Kiprop
Amherst College
Class of 2015
Home village: Kaptich Village, Baringo County
Edwin Kipkemei Maina
Williams College
Class of 2015
Home village: Kabirirsang, Nandi County
Nephat Kipkoech Maritim
Harvard College
Class of 2015
Home village: Keben, Kericho County
Irene Chepkoech Marusoi
Smith College
Class of 2015
Home village: Chesoen, Bomet County
Daniel Nyakora
University of Pennsylvania
Class of 2015
Home village: Nyabomo, Trans Nzoia County
Billy Sawoyo Sankei
Stanford University
Class of 2015
Home village: Oronkai, Narok County
Emmanuel Kipruto Toroitich
Bates College
Class of 2015
Home village: Kongasis, Elgeyo-Marakwet County

College Class of 2014

Antony Siloiy Bett
Harvard College
Class of 2014
Home village: Kabargoge, Baringo County
Emmanuel Bett
Amherst College
Class of 2014
Home village: Kapsabet, Nandi County
Faith Biegon
Bowdoin College
Class of 2014
Home village: Kiptenden, Nakuru County
Juliet Chepngeno
College of Wooster
Class of 2014
Home village: Kapchepkoro, Bomet County
Christine Cherop
Brown University
Class of 2014
Home village: Shirika, Uasin Gishu County
Hillary Cheruiyot
Harvard College
Class of 2014
Home village: Sulyot, Bomet County
Nelly Cheruiyot
Lehigh University
Class of 2014
Home village: Ng'atumek, Kericho County
Charles Kiplagat
MIT
Class of 2014
Home village: Flax, Uasin Gishu County
Emmanuela Jepkogei Kiplagat
Tufts University
Class of 2014
Home village: Kaptagat, Elgeyo-Marakwet County
Vincent Koech
University of Pennsylvania
Class of 2014
Home village: Cheronget, Kericho County
Daudi Kipkorir Ng’eno
Williams College
Class of 2014
Home village: Cheborian, Bomet County
Philemon Kipngeno Ronoh
Yale College
Class of 2014
Home village: Saramek, Bomet County
Micah Kipkorir Rotich
Amherst College
Class of 2014
Home village: Kilgoris, Narok County

College Class of 2013

Steve Bii
Oberlin College
Class of 2013
Home village: Londiani, Kericho County
Winnie Chelangat
Bates College
Class of 2013
Post-Graduation: Bibliographic Services Assistant at Bates College, Maine
Home village: Torit, Kericho County
Nelson Chepkwony
Cornell University
Class of 2013
Home village: Olenguruone, Nakuru County
Titus Kimoi Chirchir
Amherst College
Class of 2013
Home village: Kakibon, Baringo County
Timothy Kiprono
Connecticut College
Class of 2013
Home village: Chegilet, Elgeyo-Marakwet County
Ethney Kibet Kiprop
Manhattanville College
Class of 2013
Home village: Chepkosom, Elgeyo-Marakwet County
Catherine Chepkemboi Kipsang
University of Pennsylvania
Class of 2013
Home town: Eldoret, Uasin Gishu County
Hillary Langat
Hamilton College
Class of 2013
Post-Graduation: Residential advisor at Hamilton College, New York
Home village: Kiptewit, Bomet County
Benjamin Kipkorir Letting
Harvard College
Class of 2013
Home village: Kesses, Uasin Gishu County
Evelyn Rotich
Middlebury College
Class of 2013
Home village: Uasin Gishu County
Kenneth Sanga
Brown University
Class of 2013
Home village: Ngata, Nakuru County
Chelang’at Surum
Tufts University
Class of 2013
Home village: Telanet, Kericho County

College Class of 2012

Lawrence Barchok
Harvard College
BA Economics, 2012
Post graduation: Co-founder, online money transfer company PesaGram
Home village: Kabarnet, Baringo County
Eunice Chepkorir Bii
Amherst College
BA History/Economics, 2012
Post graduation: Pursuing opportunities in human capital consulting
Home village: Cheborge, Bomet County
Abigael Cheruiyot
Colby College
BA Biology, 2012
Post graduation: Research assistant, Molecular Pathology, Mass General Hospital.
Home village: Chepkanga, Uasin Gishu County
Sylvia Jebiwott
Yale College
BS Biology, 2012
Post graduation: Malaria researcher, Univ. of Medicine and Dentistry of NJ; modeling, New York City
Home village: Kamok, Elgeyo-Marakwet County
Josephat Kipruto Koyma
Williams College
BA Economics/Mathematics, 2012
Post graduation: Co-founder, online money transfer company PesaGram
Home village: Kibarasoi, Baringo County
Clare Korir
Consultant, Mpesa Foundation
Barnard College '12
BA Economics/African History
Home town: Eldoret, Uasin Gishu County
Eric Kipkemboi Kuto
Princeton University
BA Computer Science, 2012
Post graduation: Software engineer, Ashoka (NGO), Washington DC.
Home village: Iten, Elgeyo-Marakwet County
Immanuel Amojong Lokwei
Wesleyan University
BA Philosophy, 2012
Post graduation: Intern, Wesleyan Fund
Home village: Lorogon, Turkana County
Josphat Kiptoo Magutt
Princeton University
BSE Electrical Engineering, 2012
Post graduation: Research assistant, Electrical Engineering, Princeton University
Home village: Cheptiret, Uasin Gishu County
James Maru
Venture Capital Associate at ABS Ventures
Middlebury College '12
BA Economics
Home village: Lemoru Ng'eny, Uasin Gishu County
Lizah Masis
Swarthmore College
BA Mathematic/Economics, 2012
Post graduation: Country officer, Global Financial Division, Wells Fargo Bank, Philadelphia
Home village: Kitale, Trans Nzoia County
Nicholas Cheruiyot Sang
University of Pennsylvania
BA Economics/Statistics, 2012
Post graduation: Actuarial analyst, Towers Watson, Washington DC
Home village: Kapkoros, Narok County
Silas K. Simotwo
Lehigh University
BSE Chemical Engineering, 2012
Post graduation: MSE candidate, Chemical Engineering, Drexel University
Home village: Kaboiywo, Trans Nzoia County

College Class of 2011

Abel Kipkorir Boreto
Harvard College
BA Government, 2011
Post graduation: Credit Analyst at Bloomberg
Home village: Chemnoet Village, Nandi County
Catherine Kemboi
Middlebury College
BA Economics, 2011
Post graduation: MBA candidate, Goldey-Beacom College, Wilmington
Home village: Olaare, Uasin Gishu County
Jackline Chepkirui Koech
Mount Holyoke College
BA Physics, 2011
Post graduation: BS Electrical Engineering, 2012, U Mass, Amherst; MSE candidate, Electrical Engineering, Penn State
Home village: Kiptagich, Nakuru County
Evans Kosgei
Lehigh University
BSc Integrated Business/Engineering, 2011
MSc Computer Science, 2012
Post graduate: Technology Advisory staff, Ernst & Young, New York City
Home village: Chebororwa, Elgeyo-Marakwet County
Peter Kosgei
Adjunct Faculty at Binghamton University, New York
Hamilton College '11
BA Chemistry
Home village: Kaptilol, Nandi County
Clarah Chelagat Lelei
Technical Coordinator at Middlebury Interactive Languages
Bryn Mawr College '11
BA Physics
Home village: Kapkechui, Nandi County
Victor Mutai
Software Engineer at LogMeIn
Yale University '11
BA Physics
Home village: Siongiroi, Bomet District
Lydia Jepkorir Rono
PhD Student, Princeton University
Hamilton College '11
BA Chemistry
Home village: Barekeiwo, Uasin Gishu County
James Kandie Rotich
Developer, Oracle
MIT '11
BSc. Computer Science
Home village: Bartolimo, Baringo County
Timothy Sirkoi
Benefit Analyst, IASIS Healthcare Corporation
Dartmouth College
BA Economics/Environmental Studies, 2011
Home village: Kimobo, Mt Elgon, Bungoma County
Susan Chepkemoi Yebei
Gettysburg College
BA Economics, 2011
Post graduation: Organizer, Service Employees International Union (SEIU)
Home village: Ngata, Nakuru County

College Class of 2010

Moses Rotich Cherono
Carleton College
BA Economics, 2010
Post graduation: MA candidate, Economics, U. Nairobi, sponsored by Ministry of Finance
Home village: Kapropita, Baringo County
Priscah Chemeli Cheruiyot
Smith College
BA Mathematics/Economics, 2010
Post graduation: Data Analyst at KEMRI/University of Minnesota
Home village: Moi's Bridge, Trans Nzoia County
Irine Jepchirchir
Mount Holyoke College,
BA Economics, 2010.
Post graduation: MS candidate, Biostatistics, Univ. Minnesota
Home village: Mosoriot, Nandi County
Terry Kipkorir
PhD Student University of Capetown
Yale College '10
BA Biology
Home village: Kiptugumo, Kericho County
Edgar Kosgey
Williams College
BA Mathematics, 2010
Post graduation: MSc candidate, Material Science, Missouri State U.
Home village: Kabatu, Uasin Gishu County
Samuel Maritim
Wesleyan University
BA Chemistry, 2010
MA Chemistry, 2011
Post graduation: Researcher, drug delivery and molecular imaging, Yale University School of Medicine
Home village: Kiptenden Village, Nandi County
Joan Muttai
St. Lawrence University
BA Economics, 2010
Post graduation: Pursuing Nursing degree, Kansas City
Home village: Ngeria, Uasin Gishu County
Willy Sego
Amherst College
BA Physics, 2010
Post graduation: Software/Web Engineer, TicketSoftware LLC, South Windsor, CT
Home village: Cheplaskei, Uasin Gishu County
Elvis Terigin
Harvard College
BA Economics, 2010
Post graduation: Analyst, JP Morgan Chase, Johannesburg
Home village: Kong’asis, Uasin Gishu County

College Class of 2009

Kipyegon Amos Kitur
Harvard College
BA Chemistry, 2009
Post graduation: Associate Researcher at Mount Sinai School of Medicine
Home village: Kamureito, Bomet County

Elizabeth Jeruto Langat
Wellesley College
BA Biomedical Sciences, 2009
Post graduation: Quality control microbiologist, Pharmalucence Inc, Billerica, MA
Home village: Tulon, Nandi County
Limo Sadalla
MD, Blue Consulting KE
Brandeis University '09
BA Computer Science/Economics
Home village: Ngata, Nakuru County
Joan Jebet Simam
Harvard College
BA Biology, 2009
Post graduation: PhD candidate, Malaria Parasite Genetics, KEMRI-Wellcome Trust, Kilifi & Open University, UK.
Home village: Kapng'etuny, Uasin Gishu County